A la empresa le está yendo bien

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by keypr14, May 21, 2012.

  1. keypr14 New Member

    United States, English
    I came across a phrase while reading a mexican newspaper. It read, "A la empresa le está yendo bien," instead of "La empresa está yendo bien." It took me a while to figure out what it meant. Is the latter phrase correct and does it mean the same thing as the former?
  2. Josep81 Member

    I think both are correct and mean exactly the same,the company is ok ( has benefits,don´t need to fired employes,....)
  3. Josep81 Member

    Vamos ..que no es española :p
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
  4. Yako Senior Member

    Asturias, Spain
    "Irle bien a alguien/algo" es simplemente una frase hecha, no le des más vueltas, simplemente se dice, y significa lo mismo que "alguien/algo va bien".

    "¿Qué sabes de Juan? He oído que le va muy bien desde que se mudó a China"

    Un saludo.
  5. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    'Things are going well for the company....'

Share This Page