A large number of them became...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Booklover89, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. Booklover89 Junior Member

    England, English
    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif']I would like to say life for jewish adults was very difficult and a large number of them became members of the french resistance.[/FONT]

    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif']Is this correct?[/FONT]
    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif']la vie pour les adultes Juifs était très difficile, et un grand nombre d'eux [/FONT][FONT='Verdana','sans-serif']devenait [/FONT][FONT='Verdana','sans-serif']membre de la résistance française[/FONT]

  2. breton67400

    breton67400 Senior Member

    "La vie pour les adultes juifs était très difficile et un grand nombre d'entre eux devenait(ent) membre(s) de la résistance française"

    You have the choice between plurial and singular !
  3. Booklover89 Junior Member

    England, English
    Merci beaucoup!
  4. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    There is an intereting thread in the Français Seulement about singular and plural in such situations.

Share This Page