a large share of European content

Discussion in 'English Only' started by windwhisper, Mar 26, 2012.

  1. windwhisper Junior Member

    Cantonese
    Hello,

    I was reading a story of The Economist when I came across this:
    I am wondering what “bids that have a large share of European content” exactly means. Also, the logic between “This would apply to contracts above €5m with 50% foreign content” and “Countries could thus exclude bids that have a large share of European content” is quite elusive to me too.

    Could someone kindly help me here?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    If a contract has 50% foreign content, it still has 50% EU content. That is a large share of the content. The argument is that the proposed rule would have a negative impact on the EU because those 50% EU content would not become reality.
     
  3. windwhisper Junior Member

    Cantonese
    Oh, I see. Thank you so much, exgerman.:eek:
     

Share This Page