1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A Leopard Never Changes Its Spots

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by martinc2000, Nov 12, 2013.

  1. martinc2000 New Member

    English
    Hi,
    Does anyone know if there is an equivalent Japanese version of this saying?

    The meaning is that a person will never change their behaviour.

    Thank you.
     
  2. YangMuye Senior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    三つ子の魂百まで
    みつごのたましいひゃくまで
     
  3. martinc2000 New Member

    English
    Thank you. Would I use either of those phases for the same meaning?
     
  4. Yoichi_f Junior Member

    Kobe, Japan
    Japanese
    Another proverb with almost the same meaning:
    雀百まで踊り忘れず
     
  5. YangMuye Senior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    Both are exactly the same. The second one is the reading of the first one.
     
  6. martinc2000 New Member

    English
    Thank you all :)
     

Share This Page