A lie has a short legs but it runs faster than the truth

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo

    Laž ima kratke noge, vendar teče hitreje od resnice


    Laž ima kratke noge, ali je brža od istine


    Die Lüge hat die kurze Beine, aber es läuft schneller, als die Wahrheit
  2. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    Sorry, how do you say in your language?

    Thank you!
  3. bibax Senior Member

    In Czech we have more moralizing idiom:

    Lež má krátké nohy, daleko nedojde. = A lie has short legs, it won't get far.
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew and Aramaic have idioms with lie, truth, legs - but not with the meaning as mentioned above.

    Aramaic: קושטא קאי, שיקרא לא קאי = qushta qay, shiqra la qay = truth stands, lie doesn't stand
    Hebrew: השקר אין לו רגליים = hasheqer ein lo raglaim = the lie has no legs.

    Both mean that truth has essence/support while lie doesn't.
  5. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    The same in Arabic:
    الكذب ليس له أرجل /al-katheb laysa laho arjul/ = the lie has no legs

    Egyptian Arabic:
    الكدب مالوش رجلين /el-kedb malosh reglein/ = the lie has no legs
  6. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    We only know the opposite: 'Al is de leugen nog zo snel, de waarheid achterhaalt hem wel.'(The lie may be quick, as quick as possible, but the truth will catch up [with it].)
  7. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    This proverb is not used in Russian. Probably the only two well-known proverbs about the truth and lies are: шила в мешке не утаишь (you can't hide an awl in a sack) and правда глаза колет (the truth pricks your eyes like a needle).
  8. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    I think לשקר אין רגליים /lashéker ein raglaim/ is more common.
  9. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    I knew before for "Lie has short legs" and use it very often.

    Yesterday I was searching some good quotes and found this. I like it, because is logical to me.

  10. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    You mean it's not a proverb, just a quotation?
  11. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    As I am member there, to quotations belongs almost all, what somebody wrote until today and has some sense:
    proverbs, aphorisms, jokes and many other things.
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    I wonder if natives know the English proverb...

    German: Lügen haben kurze Beine.

    Italian: Le bugie hanno le gambe corte.

    Latin: Mendacia non diu fallunt.

    Spanish: Antes se coge al mentiroso, que al cojo.

    Hungarian: A hazug embert hamarabb utolérik, mint a sánta kutyát.
    [it is easier to catch a liar than a lame dog]
  13. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    lie in Tagalog is "kahambugan"( creeping or broadcast on the ground) and Truth is "katotohanan" (standing straight). So in Tagalog We may say this as " Kahambugan nagapang sa daan, matulin pang gumapang kaysa katotohanang nakatindig at di matinag sa kinatatayuan.( liars like a serpent that creep on the ground, moves faster than the truth firmly stays where it is standing).
  14. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    This is very special, this metaphorical base of 'truth' and 'lie' - or are these occasional metaphors? Are the explanations you put between brackets literal translations?
  15. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Turkish has a rather drammatic saying:

    Yalancının mumu yatsıya kadar yanar.
    (A liar's candle burns only until sunset.)
  16. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I can't say I do.
  17. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    The proverb is not used in Greek, although we do say that «το ψέμα έχει κοντά ποδάρια» [to 'psema 'eçi kon'da po'ðarʝa]
    "the lie has short shanks" («ποδάρι» [po'ðari] (neut.) is the shank).
  18. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    Native is Polish and original is in Polish language. There is also translation in English from that person.
  19. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    yes, it is the literal translation.

Share This Page