a little goes a long way

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Uschi, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. Uschi Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina
    Hola a todos,

    ¿"A little goes a long way" significa algo así como "Poco vale mucho"?

    ¿Saben de alguna expresión conocida que aplique en este caso?

    Muchísimas gracias, :)

    u.
     
  2. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    Hi Uschi,

    Es más como. “No toma mucho.”

    Superglue is a good example; it comes in a small bottle but “a little goes a long way” so you don’t need much.

    I hope this is helpful,

    Pelgar
     
  3. Uschi Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina
    ¡Muchas gracias, Pelgar! :)

    También podría ser "Basta con poco" o "Alcanza con poco", ¿no?
     
  4. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    I do not know many Spanish idioms yet. Both of your expressions seem to say something similar but I do not know how they are used. Maybe someone will tell us.

    Pelgar
     
  5. Soledad Medina Senior Member

    Estados Unidos
    Cuba, Espanol
    Poco a poco se llega lejos.

    Saludos
    SM
     
  6. Uschi Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina
    Thanks once again, Pelgar! You're great. :)
     
  7. Uschi Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina
    Gracias, Soledad. :)
     
  8. apathet Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    USA (English)
    Soledad, I think you may have missed the meaning. I believe that "poco a poco se llega lejos" is more equivalent to "slow and steady wins the race" rather than "a little goes a long way".

    I think "con poco alcanza" is pretty good because you can qualify it and add to it if needed in order to specify what the desired result is.
     
  9. Uschi Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina
    Muchas gracias a ti también, Apathet. :)
     
  10. bdellovibrium New Member

    spanish - Spain
    Yo lo traduciría más bien como // I'd translate it better as

    "Un poco da para mucho"

    Aunque siempre hay que tener en cuenta el contexto. // Allways the context is important
     
  11. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Verdad que hay que tener en cuenta el contexto por toda una serie de razones, entre ellas el hecho que nuestra oración puede tener un significado irónico, eg "A little of him goes a long way" implica que difícilmente lo aguanto a él.
     
  12. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Hola bdellovibrium, y bienvenido al foro. :)

    Me gusta mucho tu versión, y con "poquito" también.


    "con un poquito basta"

    syd
     
  13. Translostlation

    Translostlation Senior Member

    EE.UU.
    inglés
    Lo poco agrada, lo mucho enfada
     

Share This Page