1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A lost sailor returns home alive

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by braekell, Apr 12, 2007.

  1. braekell New Member

    United States English
    I am trying to say "A lost sailor returns home alive." in French.
    after a bunch of issues with tenses I am almost 100% sure that
    "Un marin perdu revient vivant."
    is the correct way.

    Is there another way to say this? Because I do not think "returns home" is in the French version. It says "living" right?
    But is that basically the same when comprehended in French terms?
    I am trying to say it in the present tense and I am trying to keep it as exact to the English sentence as possible.

    I just need more opinions on whether or not "Un marin perdu revient vivant." is fully correct or if there is a better way to write it because this is really important to me and I have to get it right.

    Thank you so much for your help. =)
    Brae
     
  2. themaster

    themaster Senior Member

    Toulouse
    FRANCE/French
    "Un marin perdu en mer revient vivant chez lui."
    i suppose the sailor was lost in the sea/ocean but if not remove "en mer"
     
  3. braekell New Member

    United States English
    Ahh I understand what you added. Does the original phrase still make sense in French without 'en mer' and 'chez lui' though?
     
  4. Valosh

    Valosh Senior Member

    Perth-Australia
    Belgium-French
    Yes your original sentence was also fine.
     

Share This Page