a lot / lots / lots of

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by shem69, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. shem69 New Member

    México
    Spanish
    Hey there,

    When dou you use "a lot", "lots" and "lots of"

    I can´t tell the difference.

    Please help !!
     
  2. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Hello,

    I'll give you some examples:

    I have a lot of homework=Tengo mucha tarea
    I have lots of things to do/I have a lot of things to do=Tengo muchas cosas que hacer

    -Do you have you any books?=¿Tienes algún libro?
    -Yes, I have lots.=Sí, tengo muchos

    Espero que te sirvan

    Regards
     
  3. shem69 New Member

    México
    Spanish
    Así que "a lot" es para singular y "lots" y "lots of" es para plural ¿es correcto?
     
  4. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Sí, así es. También "a lot of" es para plurarl.

    Te doy un ejemplo:

    I have a lot of books=Tengo muchos libros. Es lo mismo que decir "I have lots of books"

    Saludos
     
  5. shem69 New Member

    México
    Spanish
    Muchas gracias

    Saludos
     
  6. kw10 Senior Member

    English (USA)
    No, no pienso que es así, porque "a lot of" y "lots of" son lo mismo.

    I have a lot of homework. (singular)
    I have lots of homework.

    I have lots of things to do. (plural)
    I have a lot of things to do.

    Do you have any books?
    Yes, I have a lot.
    Yes, I have lots.
     
  7. Peterrobertini7 Senior Member

    cuban spanish
    They can be used in both COUNTABLE and UNCOUNTABLE nouns.

    :)
     
  8. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    When the noun modified follows, use of; without of, the noun is understood.

    When "a lot/lots of ..." is the subject of a verb, it sounds better to use lots of with a plural noun and a lot of with a singular noun. Otherwise lots and a lot are interchangeable.
     
  9. Peterrobertini7 Senior Member

    cuban spanish

    lots of rice
    lots of apples.

    :)
     
  10. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    I have forgotten the context that originally led me to prefer "agreement" with the noun as subject of a verb. At least for rice, my opinion is now almost the reverse of what I said in #8. The issue that strikes me now is ambiguity. These sound fine, but they are ambiguous:

    A lot of rice has just arrived.
    Lots of apples have just arrived from Washington state.

    Using "a lot of" with the plural and "lots of" with the singular allows the verb to eliminate the ambiguity. If the verb disagrees with lots/a lot, we know it is just a modifier:

    Lots of rice has just arrived.
    A lot of apples have just arrived from Washington state.

    But if the verb disagrees with the other noun, we know that actual lots are being referred to:

    Lots of rice have just arrived.
    A lot of apples has just arrived from Washington state.

    Actually I still think the ambiguous versions sound better style-wise. :confused:
     
  11. Peterrobertini7 Senior Member

    cuban spanish
    I am not a native, I'm just copying my sources. ( Betty Azar)

    plenty of apples
    plenty of rice
    most apples
    most rice
    all apples
    all rice
    a lot of apples
    a lot of rice
    lots of apples
    lots of rice.

    All these phrases sound okay to you ???

    :)
     
  12. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    They all sound fine. All the ones with "rice" are singular, and all the ones with "apples" are plural, except when, as I mentioned before, actual lots are being referred to.

    Now I see another difference between "a lot of" and "lots of": "A lot of rice/apples" might mean "many types/brands/shipments/etc. of rice/apples" whereas "lots of rice/apples" is more likely to refer just to quantity.

    A lot of apples are havested while green.
    but
    Lots of apples are consumed each day by people in all walks of life.

    I would not swap "a lot" and "lots" between these two sentences.

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Hi, Shem69.

    As modifiers, "a lot of" and "lots of" can both be singular or plural, depending on what is being modified.

    Which works best depends on context.

    Are you thinking of a particular context?
     
  13. Peterrobertini7 Senior Member

    cuban spanish
    all these expressions of quantity are used for countable and uncountable nouns.
    Thank you for your extra info.

    :)
     
  14. nickless Junior Member

    North of Spain
    Spanish
    Hola, ya hace tiempo desde la última entrada en este post, pero a ver si aún así, alguien puede ayudarme. Es que hay una cosa que todavía no me queda clara:

    There's a lot of sugar in cola.
    There's lots of sugar in cola.

    Estas dos frases, ¿son correctas las dos? ¿O la segunda es incorrecta? ¿Tal vez debiera ser "There're lots of sugar"?

    Gracias.
     
  15. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    A lot of = lots of = mucha.

    Las dos son correctas, y conviene is, no are, en ambas frases.
     
  16. nickless Junior Member

    North of Spain
    Spanish
    Vale, muchísimas gracias.:)
     

Share This Page