a lot of _, a lot of _ and a lot of ___ .

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by scorpio1984, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. scorpio1984 Senior Member

    Venezia
    catalan and spanish
    Hello,

    if I want to say "muchas vacas, muchos caballos y muchas ovejas" in English, do I have to repeat "a lot of"? for example:

    -There were a lot of cows, a lot of horses and a lot of sheeps
    -There were a lot of cows, horses and sheeps.

    which one is the right one? thank youuu
     
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I would say 'There were a lot of cows, horses and sheep.'
    ('Sheep' is plural already!)
     
  3. bspielburg Senior Member

    United States
    English
    You can repeat "a lot of" if you want to emphasize that there are a lot of each kind of animal. But either way is fine.
     
  4. scorpio1984 Senior Member

    Venezia
    catalan and spanish
    I don't understand it... "sheep" is both singular and plural??
     
  5. bspielburg Senior Member

    United States
    English
    Yes.

    There is one sheep.
    There are two sheep.
     

Share This Page