a man as good as his enemies were venal

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by webberpuma, Jan 4, 2014.

  1. webberpuma New Member

    mandarine
    I would like to ask how to translate the last bit of the following sentence:

    I prefer to cherish my other memory, of Mandela addressing the multitudes in Trafalgar Square, a man as good as his enemies were venal.
    source: newyorker (因為我是新人,所以不能 post link)

    "a man as good as his enemies were venal" 是用來形容曼德拉的好的,但為什麼是用 "his enemies were venal" 來形容呢?

    感謝各位!
     
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    你好!venal並非形容曼德拉,這句話的意思是說"曼德拉是個大好人,正如他的敵人都是大壞旦",兩者對比鮮明,絕不含糊。就是說,這個as聯繫的是兩個事實:

    a) Mandela was good
    b) his enemies were venal

    and a) is as clear as b).
     
  3. webberpuma New Member

    mandarine
    感謝你的解答!你解答後我對句子的意思清楚了許多!
     
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    我发现as...as 在英文里有时用来做对比,「性质相反,但程度相同」的对比。
    其实这与中文用法并不一样。
    地道的汉语并不会说「曼德拉是個大好人,正如他的敵人都是大壞旦」,也正因不会这样用,造成了我们对as...as的理解困难。
    汉语只会说「曼德拉是个大好人,而他的敌人都是大坏蛋」,「曼德拉那么好,而他的敌人那么坏」,「曼德拉有多好,他的敌人就有多坏」之类的。
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014

Share This Page