1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. aneville New Member

    Ireland, English/Irish
    During my travels in spain, i came accross many frases most of which i have never been used again. But i was wondering, what exactly does "a maza" mean in english?

    It was usually said in this context: mola, a maza.. por un tubo!.

    I translated it into my slang i would recognize at home.. cool, genius, savage..
     
  2. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hi,

    I guess you mean "mola mazo" and it means that you like something a lot.

    If I see a great car I would say "mola mazo".

    Mei
     
  3. Joruro Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan native - Spanish native (Spain)
    "mola mazo" is very colloquial and used only from young people and the meaning is what Mei said.

    "por un tubo" means there is a lot of something
     
  4. Pumpkin72 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    The original expression "mola mucho" (it's way cool) became "mola un montón" (a lot) and then "mola un mazo" (a bunch), which finally got shortened to "mola mazo". So in the end it sounds like "it's sledgehammer cool". :D
     
  5. aneville New Member

    Ireland, English/Irish
    ah excellent! Thanks! One other thing, the expression "por un culo" when it is appended onto something. What exactly does it mean? I understand "for the ass" but should it be taken as "a great deal" or something similar?
     
  6. Pumpkin72 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Are you sure it's "por un culo"? If it was "como el culo", it'd be like "awfully".
     
  7. aneville New Member

    Ireland, English/Irish
    lo siento tio, creo que estaba "por el culo" y no "por un culo.."
     
  8. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hola,

    ¿Tienes más contexto? Hay varias opciones para usar "por el culo".

    Mei
     
  9. aneville New Member

    Ireland, English/Irish
    no i've no clue about the context. I first heard its use about 3 years ago when i first travelled to Leon in Spain but can no longer remember the context in which it was used.
     
  10. Joruro Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan native - Spanish native (Spain)
    It is posible you have heard: "creo que estaba hasta el culo"?

    In that case it would means that person was totally drunk ar tottaly under drugs effects. Does that makes sense?
     
  11. Pumpkin72 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Are you calling me "tío"? :D Most likely I could be your grandpa! So please, I deserve at least "Señor tío" or "Don tío" :p

    OK, if it's "por el culo", you'll find some threads here with a lot of nice explanations and examples. Try the "search" function.
     

Share This Page