1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A menudo (sentence structure)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by habsuze, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. habsuze Senior Member

    Illinois
    USA English
    Hola,
    Does it matter if frequency words go before or after the subject?

    A menudo a mi hermana le toca sacudir los muebles.

    A mi hermana a menudo le toca sacudir los muebles.
     
  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello.

    No, it doesn't, I think that both are correct. What I'd prefer to say: A menudo le toca a mi hermana ...

    Now, sacudir los muebles sounds odd to me. What do you mean to say, please? I'd use, for example, quitar el polvo a los muebles or limpiar los muebles.

    Saludos.
     
  3. Sarya New Member

    Spanish
    En realidad no importa, dilo como mejor te suene. Lo que no he escuchado nunca, por lo menos en España, es la expresión "sacudir los muebles". No creo que te refieras a sacudirlos literalmente, ¿no?
     
  4. habsuze Senior Member

    Illinois
    USA English
    Hi,
    I thought sacudir meant to dust, as in dusting the furniture. I will use quitar el polvo a los muebles in the future. Gracias a todos.
     
  5. Quique Alfaro

    Quique Alfaro Senior Member

    Santa Fe, Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    Por acá no se usa sacudir los muebles, pero sí sacudir una habitación, es una forma alternativa de decir limpiarla.
     
  6. juan082937 Senior Member

    español
    Para evitar cacofonía :

    A mi hermana le toca quitar el polvo de los muebles a menudo.
    A menudo, le toca a mi hermana quitar el polvo de los muebles.
     
  7. rafacal

    rafacal Senior Member

    Cerritos, California, USA
    Español (Colombia)
    Yo creo que el contexto en la frese "sacudir la ropa", queriendo decir quitarle el polvo, se extendió como coloquialismo a ser usado con "los muebles".

    En Colombia se usa mucho "sacudir los muebles". Lo que yo nunca he oído es "sacudir la habitación".

    También he escuchado "sacudir al marido" . . . pero ya eso es otra historia.
     
  8. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    "Sacudir" is fine when hitting the furniture's cushions (look it up in the SP dictionary: sacudir).

    In Spanish, you usually place first the elements you want to emphasize.

    You can place the adverbial "a menudo" would modify the whole sentence, specially at the end. Still, when placed before the subject, the meaning may vary slightly:

    A menudo a mi hermana le toca sacudir los muebles. <— It's her turn very frequently.
    A menudo, a mi hermana le toca sacudir los muebles. <— She frequently sees the need to do it.
    A mi hermana a menudo le toca sacudir los muebles. <— She frequently has to do it.
    A mi hermana le toca sacudir a menudo los muebles. <— Idem.
    A mi hermana le toca sacudirlos muebles a menudo. <— Idem.

    Maybe I'm just splitting hairs.

    Regards,
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013

Share This Page