a mi leal saber y entender

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Singinswtt11, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. Singinswtt11

    Singinswtt11 Senior Member

    Bay Area, California
    English since birth, Spanish shortly thereafter
    ¡Hola, amigos!

    Aquí les pongo la última oración de una declaración jurada. Por favor, si me pueden ayudar con la parte en negrilla.
    ¡Se les agradece de antemano!

    Declaro so pena de perjurio que lo anterior es cierto y verdadero, a mi leal saber y entender.

    No se me ocurre nada para eso. :confused:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 11, 2015
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    I don't know the Spanish, but saying "upon information and belief" sounds odd for a declaration under penalty of perjury. That is something you would find in a pleading, but not typically in a declaration. According to my dictionary, it is "to the best of my knowledge."
     
  3. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Ok. That's the correct translation: to the best of my knowledge:thumbsup:
     
  4. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    I have a duda: why put "leal" if it simply means "to the best of my knowledge"?
     
  5. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Porque es una frase idiomática (aunque leal signifique "verídico", "fiel", se da por sentado que, cuando uno utiliza "a mi leal saber y entender" está queriendo decir que es lo que uno sabe, sin que existan implicancias mentirosas o falsas (que sean del conocimiento de uno) = to the best of my knowledge
     
  6. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Perfecto. Muy bien. Agradezco la aclaración.

    Y se me occurre ahora que decimos diariamente "I swear it's true" aunque la conversación esté fuera de contextos jurídicos y no hay ningún juramento involucrado.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2011
  7. Fidencio

    Fidencio Senior Member

    Tucson, Arizona
    Español - México
    No solo eso, a veces también involucramos la religión:

    "I swear to God it's true."

    Saludos.
     
  8. Singinswtt11

    Singinswtt11 Senior Member

    Bay Area, California
    English since birth, Spanish shortly thereafter
    Thank you SO much to everyone!!! :)
     
  9. David Senior Member

    Since this is a translation forum, perhaps we should concentrate on translating the legal terminology involved. I see nothing regarding a religious invocation or oath: this is a simple declaration, subject to the criminal penalty for perjury if the content is subsequently proven to be false. This is a fairly common phrase, and I presume there are other threads, but:

    Declaro so pena de perjurio que lo anterior es cierto y verdadero, a mi leal saber y entender.

    Literal: I declare under the penalty for perjury that the foregoing is accurate and true, to the best of my knowledge and understanding.

    Usual English equivalent:

    I declare under the penalty for perjury that the foregoing is true and correct, to the best of my knowledge and belief.
     
  10. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    I agree that this is what we would normally see in US legal practice (though typically without any comma).
     
  11. David Senior Member

    We see lots of things in US legal practice, including the substitution of the typically for "commonly" or "frequently." Missing commas are indeed typical of many practitioners' prose!
     
  12. rubensanfe Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish/Catalan

    Hola. A continuación, te pongo una posible fórmula que podría responder a tu consulta en negrita. Un cordial saludo.

    I, the undersigned, do certify and affirm, under penalty of perjury, that the statements set forth herein are true and correct to the best of my personal knowledge, information, and belief.
     
  13. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina

    I never heard that sentence in a legal forum!
     
  14. rubensanfe Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
    I've just found this sentence on an Affidavit document from the USA. I have it in front of me.
     
  15. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    your ha
    Here you have some translations of different forums:
    Bajo pena de declaración fraudulenta, certifico que la información de este formulario es correcta y completaami leal saber y entender. nyhealth.gov

    I certify under penalty of perjury, that the information on this form is correct and complete to the best of my knowledge.
    http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/según mi leal saber y entender
    http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/68821-best_of_my_knowledge.html
    Cheers
     
  16. rubensanfe Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish/Catalan

    Exactly, these are some alternative formulas.

    You shoud then reply to the official lawyer that wrote the original text in English.

    Cheers.
     
  17. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    I just don't get you!
    These translations come from international English-Sapanish/Spanish-English international lawyer translators. What should I reply to these lawyers?.
    Is it that you don't trust them because you have a different opinion?:eek:
     
  18. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    It's possible that an English-speaking lawyer (or perhaps a non-lawyer) wrote the text in bold face, but it's not a common formulation of the expression, and I can't recommend using that as a translation for a mi leal saber y entender. If to the best of my personal knowledge, information, and belief is the translation from Spanish to English of a mi leal saber y entender, then IMO it's an inferior translation.
     
  19. rubensanfe Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
    It is astonishing the fact that someone has never heard in legal forums an expression with more than 30.000 entries on legal documents shown by Google. From now on, everybody has already heard it.

    https://www.google.es/search?q="to+...7.1509j0j7&sourceid=chrome&es_sm=122&ie=UTF-8

    And I will never dare give lessons to lawyers. At least, regarding their profession and their own mother tongue. I would rather prefere to compare several options instead of sentencing one of them only and exclusively.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2014
  20. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish
    Hola a todos, en el español hay una frase cliché que es: " a mi leal saber y entender" que se traduce al inglés como:
    "to the best of my knowledge." Podrá haber variaciones en uno u otro idioma, pero creo que ésta es la más común. No soy abogada pero trabajo con abogados desde hace muchos años, viendo documentos en inglés y en español. Saludos

    L.
     

Share This Page