1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a noun as an adverb

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ibn Nacer, Feb 1, 2012.

  1. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Hello,

    Can I use a masdar (alone) as an adverb?

    A noun not an adjective, eg a Masdar or others.

    For example how do you understand these examples: قَرَأَ الفَاتِحَةَ جَهراً or قَرَأَ الفَاتِحَةَ سِراً ?


     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    He read 'Al-FatiHa' out loud / silently
     
  3. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Yes you can use the "masdar" (مصدر) as an adverb (حال).

    Some say that a حال can't be taken from a masdar, but everybody today uses the masdar as adverb. I even didn't know about the objection until now! Besides, the Academy of Arabic Language considers it correct.
     
  4. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Thank you.
     
  5. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Does anyone have an idea of the grammatical function of words in red? I ask because I did not find the answer...
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I think the answer was already provided. :)
    Here's a confirmation: It's حال منصوب بالفتحة .
     
  7. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Merci. Mais en fait le problème c'est que les anglophones traduisent le mot "adverb" par "hâl" mais le hâl en arabe décrit l'état du sujet (fâ3il) ou du maf3ul bihi alors que l'adverbe décrit l'action, il indique la manière dont l'action est accomplie.

    Si ce sont des hâl alors quels sont les sâhibu-l-hâl ? Al fâtihah ou "je" (ana) ?
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Je crois que le صاحب الحال est le pronom أنا .
     

Share This Page