A noun for the adjective "αναμνηστικός"

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Ntwson, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. Ntwson

    Ntwson Junior Member

    Γειά σου! What is the noun (ουσιαστικό) for the adjective (επίθετο) "αναμνηστικός"? Thank you. Ευχαριστώ!
     
  2. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    Hi Ntwson, you are looking for, Ανάμνηση.
     
  3. Ntwson

    Ntwson Junior Member

    I am out of breath: You targeted my word! Just one thing: Can I use it for the noun "memoirs", I mean, is that the same word for the non "memoirs"? in the plural form too? Thank you so much! Ευχαριστώ πολύ! :)
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    No, memoirs = απομνημονεύματα.
     
  5. Ntwson

    Ntwson Junior Member

    Περσέας (I don't know your name in vocative case, sorry), ευχαριστώ πολύ!
     

Share This Page