a number increased/decreased by

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Singinswtt11, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. Singinswtt11

    Singinswtt11 Senior Member

    Bay Area, California
    English since birth, Spanish shortly thereafter
    Hi foreros!

    I'm translating a question on a math test and I'm having trouble with the answers. Here is the question:

    • What is the meaning of the following expression?
    8 – n
    A. A number increased by 8
    B. A number decreased by 8
    C. A number subtracted from 8
    D. Eight subtracted from a number

    In a previous thread the "# increased by" was talked about but the problem comes when I get to the last option:

    ¿Qué significa la siguiente expresión?

    A. Un número más 8
    B. Un número menos 8
    C. Ocho menos un número
    D. Eight subtracted from a number

    My problem with translating it as más/menos is that it literally means a number plus 8, which gives the students a hint. In English the fact that it's written as "a number decreased by 8" is to challenge this students. Any ideas?
     
  2. greenheyes Senior Member

    Spain
    British English (Cheshire)
    I see what you mean about the hint. Maybe you could say incrementado and reducido. Option D. could be Ocho restado a un número. B. and D are the same, aren´t they?
     
  3. sanxuan Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    En matemáticas llamamos a la operación "+" suma o adición.
    A la operación "-" resta o sustracción (también substracción aunque cada vez menos habitual)
    A la operación "x" multiplicación o producto.
    A la operación "/" división o cociente.
    Esta información pretende servir para furturas referencias.

    En respuesta a tu pregunta, yo diría "Ocho restado de un número" o "Un número menos ocho".

    Utilizamos incrementar y decrementar de la siguiente manera:
    "Un número decrementado ocho unidades" (n-8)
    "Un número incrementado ocho unidades" (n+8)
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2009
  4. Singinswtt11

    Singinswtt11 Senior Member

    Bay Area, California
    English since birth, Spanish shortly thereafter
    Muchísimas gracias!


    Thank you greenheyes as well!
     

Share This Page