1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A number of independent initiatives address portions

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by anferreyra, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. anferreyra Senior Member

    peru castellano
    buenas tardes, estoy traduciendo un texto de continuidad del negocio y no llego a entender esta frase, espero me puedan ayudar

    • What is the current state of BC preparedness at our organization?
      • The following are general attributes of manufacturing organizations based on Virtual Corporation’s extensive industry research:
        • A number of independent initiatives address portions of business continuity within the divisional silos
        • Disasters and other business disruptions usually affect entire sites, and most company sites are multi-divisional and lack BC strategies and plans for their protection and recovery
        • Decentralized configuration yields less efficient and more costly BC implementations
    espero me puedan ayudar, gracias de antemano.
     
  2. anferreyra Senior Member

    peru castellano
    alguna sugerencia?
     
  3. teatom

    teatom Senior Member

    Bogota Colombia
    German, fluent in English and Spanish
    Ola, Anfer.... En English existen veinte palabras que con el stress en la primera silaba son sustantivos y en la segunda silaba son verbos: como record, research, refund, produce, insult, convict, survey, conduct y varios más. Una de ellas es address, que como sustantivo (áddress) significa dirección, o charla/ponencia, pero como verbo (addréss) significa: dirigirse a, encarar, enfocar.
    En tu frase addréss es un verbo y yo lo traduciría: Una cantidad de iniciativas independientes SE DIRIGÍAN a/SE ENFOCARON en porciones(?) de Continuidad de Operación dentro de los departamentos separados (=silo)...
    Any good?
    ,
     

Share This Page