1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a parent's rights

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by floringo, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. floringo Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hi. This time I am needing help to translate in the right way this short expression: "a parent's rights". Part of the full sentence is the following:

    ".........unless there is a court order, law, or legal document (such as in a divorce or custody document) that terminates a parent's rights."

    My wondering is if the preposition "a" can be translated as "con", to say "con los derechos del padre"; o "unos derechos del padre?".

    I was reserching about it, but not luck.

    Thanks for all your comments!
     
  2. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    "a" is the indefinite article!
     
  3. flyingcabbage Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Como Tazzler ha dicho, "a" es el artículo, sólo quiere decir "un".

    "...que ponga término a los derechos de un padre". Es una situación hipotética y refiere a los derechos de cualquier padre que se encuentre frente a esta ley.
     
  4. rosillone

    rosillone Senior Member

    Brónxtoles, Madrid
    Spaniard Spanish
    I agree. :)
     
  5. floringo Junior Member

    Spanish
    Increible su ayuda, estimados colegas.. Thank you very much!
     

Share This Page