a particular day of the year

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Tommo, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    How would I say "on a particular day of the year" in Spanish?
    My try... "en un día particular del año".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2016 at 6:28 PM
  2. nellie1973 Senior Member

    Málaga
    Native English (England) and Portuguese
    En un día específico del año, but if you give a bit more context then the translation might actually change...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2016 at 6:29 PM
  3. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    (En) un día concreto/específico del año.

    I wouldn't use 'particular' (sounds like 'private', most of the time).
     
  4. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Many thanks to you both, un día específico del año seems to be what I was looking for. :)

    Tommo
     
  5. chitanegra Senior Member

    Mazatlan,sinaloa,mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    In few words=Un día ESPECIAL del año... The context is needed. Bye, friends!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Share This Page