a particular day of the year

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Tommo, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    How would I say "on a particular day of the year" in Spanish.

    My try... "en un día particular del año"

    Tommo
     
  2. nellie1973 Senior Member

    Seville, Spain
    Native English and Portuguese
    En un día específico del año, but if you give a bit more context then the translation might actually change....
     
  3. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    (En) un día concreto/específico del año.

    I wouldn't use 'particular' (sounds like 'private', most of the time).
     
  4. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Many thanks to you both, un día específico del año seems to be what I was looking for. :)

    Tommo
     
  5. chitanegra Senior Member

    Mazatlan,sinaloa,mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    in few words=un dia ESPECIAL del año.. The context is needed. Bye friends!
     

Share This Page