a pesar de las apariencias

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Waldenland, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. Waldenland Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    ¿Cómo se dice eso en inglés?

    Por ejemplo:

    Lo que nos debe enseñar este relato es que ciertas ganancias en los juegos de azar, a pesar de las apariencias, no resultan beneficionsas a largo plazo.

    Contrary to appareances?
  2. chicanul Senior Member


    I would say "despite their appearances"

    Feel free to pm me with any more questions, if you need to....
  3. Waldenland Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    Very kind of you, chicanul! But what does "to pm" mean? I suppose it means something like "send a private message", but I hadn't heard it before.
  4. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    Yes, I can confirm that it means "send a private message." I have to say that "despite their appearances" is a good option and another way of saying it could be "despite what it seems."
  5. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Some gambling winnings, no matter how it may seem, are not beneficial in the long run.

    To PM = to send a personal message. Casi todo se puede convertitr en verbo en inglés.

Share This Page