A picture is worth a thousand words

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Perseas, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    According to Wikipedia: "...refers to the notion that a complex idea can be conveyed with just a single still image. It also aptly characterizes one of the main goals of visualization, namely making it possible to absorb large amounts of data quickly...."

    In Greek we say:
    Μία εικόνα ισοδυναμεί με χίλιες λέξεις or Μία εικόνα αξίζει όσο χίλιες λέξεις.

    (Also, almost everybody says that it is Chinese.)

    /mia/ μία (fem. indef. article)
    /i'kona/ εικόνα (fem. noun sing.) = picture
    /isoðina'mi/ ισοδυναμεί = is equivalent to
    /a'ksizi/ αξίζει = is worth
    /çiʎes/ χίλιες (fem. pl. ) = a thousand
    /'leksis/ λέξεις (fem. noun pl.) = words


    In German: Ein Bild sagt mehr als tausend Worte (Source)

    How do you say this saying in your language?
     
  2. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Hebrew: תמונה שווה אלף מילים /tmuná shavá élef milím/
     
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    The phrase is unknown in Hungarian. The translation might be: Egy kép száz szónál is többet mond.
     
  4. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    صورة تغني عن ألف كلمة /Sooratun tughni 3an alfi kalimatin/
     
  5. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    Bir resim bin sözcüğe bedeldir.
     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    On top of that:
    טוב מראה עיניים ממשמע אוזניים
    tov mar'e einayim mimishma oznayim - better (the) look[= capturing with your own eyes] (of) eyes than hearing (by/with) ​ears.
     
  7. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    Jeden obraz vydá za tisíc slov. (a Chinese proverb)

    a modified, commonly used, version :

    Jedna fotografie vydá za tisíc slov. = A photograph is equivalent to a thousand words.
     
  8. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:
    лучше оди нраз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать /lutche odin raz uvidet' tchem sto raz uslyshat'/ - better see once than hear 100 times.
     
  9. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    What is the literal meaning?
     
  10. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog "picture'" is Larawan so it is acceptable to say it in Tagalog as " Ang malinaw na pagsasalarawan ay katumbas ng laksang mga salita".
     
  11. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    In Spanish:

    Una imagen vale más que mil palabras (Lit: A picture is worth more than 1000 words)

    In Japanese:

    百聞は一見に如かず hyakubun wa ikken ni shikazu (lit: Hearing a 100 times is inferior to/not match for a glimpse)
     
  12. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Chinese is already in that Wikipedia article:
    一圖勝萬言 (lit. an image beats 10 thousands speeches)
    Simplified:
    一图胜万言

    Italian:
    Un'immagine vale più di mille parole.


    [Off topic]
    This reminded me of a love sentence my brother wrote to the girl he had a crush:

    Le tue labbra sulle mie valgono più di mille parole (Your lips on mine are worth more than 1000 words). :p
     
  13. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Извинитe, I hadn't seen this. :eek:

    It has roughly the same meaning, that's probably why I didn't include the literal translation. But here we go:
    Bir resim bin sözcüğe bedeldir. - One picture thousand word-to worth-is.

    bedel is an adjective meaning 'worth', and in a construction: X is worth Y, the 'Y' is in dative.
    Our 'Y', in this sentence, is sözcük (word), which in dative is sözcüğe.
     
  14. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    I guess he got the girl:D
     
  15. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Nope. He only wrote it in his diary but was never brave enough to give it to the girl. :(
     
  16. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    En bild säger mer än tusen ord
    - a picture tells more than thousand words
     
  17. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch has a perfect equivalnt of Swedish: een beeld zegt meer dan duizend woorden.
     

Share This Page