1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A possessive at the end of the sentence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by irjemmy, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. irjemmy Senior Member

    English
    Hi all,

    Can I safely assume the possessive at the end of this sentence to be correct?


    [FONT=&quot]For management, their objectives may sometimes differ from the trade union’s. [/FONT]
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Why wouldn't it be, jemmy:confused:?
     
  3. irjemmy Senior Member

    English
    A colleague questioned its use and I, for the life of me, couldn't articulate why.
     
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I think you need to challenge him to produce a reason!:D

    Alternatively, if he's your boss, just change it to "those of the trade union"....


    Further thought: I'm getting a vague recollection of someone mentioning in the forum that there used to be an arcane "rule" about this, similar to but even dafter than the rule about not ending sentences with a preposition. I'll see if I can find the reference;).
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2010
  5. irjemmy Senior Member

    English
    Hah, great advice Loob.
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Just a follow-up to the "Further thought" I added to my previous post....

    I'm sorry, I was misremembering. I was thinking of the suggestion that you shouldn't start a sentence with "However": click :rolleyes:.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2010
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    However;), first sentence seems fine, it doesn't break any (current) grammatical rule that I know.
     

Share This Page