1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a problem that we can't neglect, an unavoidable problem

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Juve1234, Apr 21, 2014.

  1. Juve1234 New Member

    French
    Hello!

    In the context of someone living abroad:

    We can't forget that language barrier is a problem that we can't neglect/ is a unavoidable problem.

    我们不能忘语言是一个不能忽视的问题?

    Does it sound correct? or should I use 免不了? I would rather not, since 免不了 is more like an interjection, used alone.


    Thanks!
     
  2. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    别忘了(在国外生活),语言上的问题(也)是不容小觑。
     
  3. jokingbad

    jokingbad Junior Member

    Chinese
    我们 要记住/不能忘记 语言障碍 是一个不可忽视的/不可避免的 问题。
    subject + predicate +object +objective completment
     
  4. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Le présent est "忘记" et le passé est "忘了", conjugaisons stupides...

    NB: inoubliable = "难忘" parce que le mot oublier "忘记" se transforme à "忘" dans les mots composés (oui, "难忘" est un mot composé)
     
  5. jaysings Junior Member

    Canada
    Cantonese
    语言障碍是我们不能忽视的问题

    there is a double negative sentence that is specified that we can't forget this problem, but it is unnecessary to translate every single word of a double negative sentence into Chinese. just keep it simple
     
  6. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Actually I would insert [一个]: 语言障碍是一个我们不能忽视的问题

    语言: language
    障碍: barrier
    是: is
    一个: one
    我们: we
    不能: cannot
    忽视: ignore/neglect
    的: forming adjective (actually it is a subordinate clause but we treat it as adjective in Chinese)
    问题: problem
     
  7. jaysings Junior Member

    Canada
    Cantonese
    加上“一个”更能强调句子的重要性,很好
     
  8. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    I added "一个" because there are more than one unavoidable problems, and the language barrier is just one of them.
     
  9. jaysings Junior Member

    Canada
    Cantonese
    I hardly paid attention to the word "unavoidable" in the topic
     

Share This Page