1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A pronúncia de R terminal em São Paulo

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Doctorr, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. Doctorr Senior Member

    Olá pessoal!
    Entendo bem que a R terminal em SP se pronúncia exatamente como R inglesa? Ou nao?
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
  3. gabrielnd Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    A pronúncia do R em São Paulo em geral segue mesmo a inglesa, principalmente se se tratar do interior paulista, onde o R "puxado" é sua característica marcante, não só quando terminal, mas sempre que pós-vocálico; na capital paulista o R pós-vocálico também pode se dar de maneira diferente, predominando também uma pronúncia que se assemelha àquela após B, P, etc (não conheço as terminologias, talvez alguém saiba explicar melhor isso).

    Porém acho que no Brasil, não só em São Paulo, mas em geral, a tendência ao falar seja omitir a R terminal, fazendo:

    cantá, ao invés de cantar;
    fazê, ao invés de fazer.

    -----

    Acabei de ver o post da Vanda, com certeza as explicações por aqueles links devem ser mais detalhadas.
     
  4. Doctorr Senior Member

    Muito obrigado a vcs=)
     
  5. DerFrosch

    DerFrosch Senior Member

    Olá a todos!

    I think I've got a basic idea of how "r" is pronounced in Brazil, but one thing I'm still not sure of is how the situation is when the "r" is placed at the end of a word, as it is in the infinitive form of verbs; conhecer, começar, esquecer, and thousands of others.

    I'm aware that there are great differencies in pronunciation in different parts of the country, but I hope that you can give me a basic explanation.
     
  6. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    I've merged your thread with another one about the theme and with links to other discussions as well.
     
  7. Nino83 Senior Member

    Italian
    The "r" at the end of a word is often pronunced [h] (or allophones [χ] [x]).
    So amor is [amoh] and mar is [mah].
    The pronunciation is the same at the end of infinitive but there is a tendence to drop the "r" completely in this case.
    So querer is often pronunced [kere] or [kereh].
     
  8. AlexSantos Junior Member

    Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    I would say this statement is mostly accurate. However, I'd also like to point out that when the infinitive is followed by a vowel sound, many brazilians (myself included) tend to pronounce the final [r] as an alveolar flap also found in words such as morena.

    Comer bolo - [komeh bolu]
    Comer isso - [komer isu]
     
  9. Nino83 Senior Member

    Italian
    Yes, in this case the "r" becomes intervocalic.
     
  10. DerFrosch

    DerFrosch Senior Member

    Muito obrigado pelas respostas, interessante saber isso!
     

Share This Page