1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A pun of 3.14

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Wishfull, Oct 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    Sorry, I wrongly edit my original post.

    If moderator can make this back to the original, please do it.

    I will try to rewrite the original post.

    ///////
    Hello. I made a pun/joke. Does this make sense to native's ears?

    I like sweets. I like 3.14s. I like Apple 3-14 most.
    I think ABC mart's is "apple-3.14. " It's a standard, orthodox apple pie.
    I think BCD mart's is "apple-3.1" because it tastes rough, and a little too sweet.
    I think EDF mart's is apple-3.141592653589..... It's almost perfect!!
    I think GHI mart's is apple-3.04. It's terrible! I can't call it a PI anymore.
     

    My question is;
    Do you understand that 3.14 is PI, and PI is pun of "pie"?

    In other words, if I create a username of Apple3.1415, do you understand that it is the pun of Apple-pie?

    Thank you.
    Any correction is appreciated.
    And if this is against the forum rule, please delete this.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2010
  2. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    People who know what pi was, would understand that Apple3.1415 meant "apple pie".

    Regarding the pun you made up, its understandable if you know what pi is, but it's not very funny, there is no context to the joke, and the grammar is a bit wrong.
     
  3. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    I tried to express the degree of perfection of each pie, by the accuracy of numbers of PI.

    I agree that it is not funny. Thank you. :)
    Maybe I have to improve my sentences to make them more funny.
     
  4. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    I like apple pie, and I know all apple pie in this town.
    I judge ABC mart's as "apple-3.14. " It's a standard, orthodox apple pie.
    I think BCD mart's as "apple-3.1" because it tastes rough, and a little too sweet.
    I evaluate EDF mart's as apple-3.141592653589..... It's almost perfect!!
    I'm afraid to say that GHI mart's as apple-3.04. It's terrible! I can't call it PI anymore.
     

    Improved?
    Could you please teach me the grammatical error?
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2010
  5. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Well, we don't do proofreading, Wishfull, as you know.

    Which part do you want to ask a question about?

    (Sorry - I don't find the joke funny either:(.)
     
  6. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    Thank you.
    I want to make sure that English-speaking people also call it PI?,
    and can PI be pun of pie?,
    and the pun is funny or not?

    And I understand that the first question and the second are affirmative, and the third is negative. :)

    (This thread is closed, because of outside the scope.)
    Thank you, all.
     
  7. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Thank you - I understand:). We call the number pi, not PI. And it does sound exactly the same as "pie".
     
  8. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    edit) I misread you.
    The correct answer to your question might be "I don't know what part is the grammatical errors, I asked because #2 poster said that "the grammar is a bit wrong. "

    But it is against the rule of "proofreading" or "one question per one thread" policy.

    If someone who is kind enough to show me the grammatical error, then give me a PM.

    Anyway, thank you. ;)
     
  9. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    Oh, small letters, not capitals.
    I got it. Thanks. :)
     
  10. ABBA Stanza Senior Member

    Hessen, DE
    English (UK)
    Yes it can. For example, supposing Apple released a new and innovative product called the "Apple Pi", which proved to be so successful that other companies wanted to jump on the bandwagon and release their own equivalent product, then you''d see loads of puns along the lines of "<Company XYZ> looking for a slice of Apple's Pi".

    Puns based on "pie" and "pi" are unlikely to be funny, even if they are clever. However, such puns are common in journalism, especially for titles of articles (e.g., in newspapers), as they are good for grabbing people's attention.

    Cheers,
    Abba
     
  11. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    Just replacing a word with a word that sounds like it doesn't make a pun/joke by itself. There needs to be some reason for the substitution.
    "Finding the diameter of a circle is as easy as apple pi." is a joke.
    "I like apple pi." is not a joke.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page