A qué hora sale el próximo?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Horse121, Mar 11, 2008.

  1. Horse121 New Member

    England
    England, English
    Hello,

    Could you please help me with this?

    It is about travelling and how to get to places.

    "A qué hora sale el próximo?"

    I translated this as "At what time is the next stop?", is this correct?

    Thanks
     
  2. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    ¿A qué hora sale el próximo? What?

    Train, bus plane
     
  3. Horse121 New Member

    England
    England, English
    I am not sure, sorry. I have to put these sentences in order.
     
  4. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    It means (for example, if talking about planes): "At what time will take off the next plane?"
     
  5. Horse121 New Member

    England
    England, English
    I think it's a bus.
     
  6. Horse121 New Member

    England
    England, English
    Oh, so would it mean "At what time will the next bus leave?"

    Thank you very much for replying.
     
  7. peterfenn

    peterfenn Senior Member

    Waray-Waray
    What time does the next plane leave?
     
  8. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    Yep, that's the meaning then. ;)
     
  9. Horse121 New Member

    England
    England, English
    Ok, I understand now, thank you everyone.
     
  10. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    Thank you very much. :)
     

Share This Page