a qué profundidad nada (un animal)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by WoodRat, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. WoodRat Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    In a news article about the National Geographic Society putting cameras on loggerhead turtles(caguama) for research in BCS(southern baja), Mexico, I find "nada" used in a way that seems a little unusual to me:

    "Una vez conocido el hábitat con el Crittercam, se puede identificar de qué se alimenta este animal, a qué profundidad nada, en qué zona nada y cada cuánto sale a respirar."

    My translation:

    Once the habitat is know with the Crittercam, one can identify what this animal eats, at what depth, in what zone, and how often it surfaces to breath.

    Así que, estoy tratando de entender el significado de la palabra "nada" en este caso. Me parece que no es necesario. Cualquier explicación es muy apreciada.

    El reportaje completo está aquí: http://www.oem.com.mx/elsudcaliforniano/notas/n2215889.htm
  2. Hector9

    Hector9 Senior Member

    nadar (verb) -> to swim

    nada (pronoun) -> nothing

    The animal swims very fast -> El animal nada muy rápido.

    I hope it helps, nada is necessary! :)
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2011
  3. Minnie121728

    Minnie121728 Senior Member

    Santo Domingo
    it is referring where the animal swims, and in the places she swims, the turtle...
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    ...how often it surfaces to breathe.
  5. WoodRat Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Gracias Hector, ahora entiendo que la palabra significa "nadar" en este caso, que se traduce como:

    " ... at which depth it swims, the zone in which it swims, ... "
  6. Hector9

    Hector9 Senior Member

    You're welcome WoodRat, good luck! :D
  7. gringuitoloco Senior Member

    American (awesome) English
    There's a really common joke about the two uses that pretty much everyone knows:

    ¿Qué hace un pez?
  8. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
  9. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)

Share This Page