1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A que hora sale tu hermana por el pan?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by JillN, Nov 20, 2007.

  1. JillN Senior Member

    Texas/Oregon
    USA - English
    I know this is some kind of joke, and the answer is "A la misma hora que tu madre" but I can't remember what it means...

    Thanks for your explanation!
     
  2. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    What time does your sister go out for bread?

    At the same time your mother does.

    Well, I didn't know about this joke so... Maybe the second person means: Don't ask silly questions!

    I'm sorry I don't get it.
     
  3. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    I am not certain what you need....To me it sounds like...

    Hasta la pregunta es necia..... or

    The answer is obvious... dummy..

    Literal..

    What time does your sister go for bread? At the same time as your mother.

    I hope it helps.
     
  4. arlekino New Member

    spain, spanish latinamerica
    Hola,
    esta "broma" es de origenexicano, se hace cuadno quieres saber a quñe hora puedes encontrar a una mujer sola...antiguamente, las chicas se encargaban de ir por el pan a media tarde, para la merienda, momento en que los que pretendían a una mujer se acercaban a ellas. Por eso, la respuesta "a la misma hora que tu mamá" es una manera de decir " ni te acerques a mi hemana!".
    espero que te sea útil
     
  5. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    Now it makes sense...

    It is similar in English slang when someone answers " Yeah, your mama !" to mean "No".... or "don't even think about it..."
     

Share This Page