a quien Dios se la dé, que San Pedro se la bendiga

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jandroruiz, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. jandroruiz Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Is there any saying in English with similar meaning?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    Finders, keepers?
     
  3. galesa Senior Member

    mallorca
    english wales
    What does it mean: maybe...........
    God helps those who help themselves.???
     
  4. murciana

    murciana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    It means that if someone (Dios) gives you something, the person below him (San Pedro) must accept it. It is like hierarchy.

    For example, if your co-worker is feeling bad and your boss gives him/her the day off, and this co-worker says to you he/she feels embarrased (in case any co-workers complain) you could say: “Pues tú tómate el día libre, a quien Dios se la dé San Pedro se la bendiga”
     
  5. jandroruiz Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Murciana is right. It can also mean that if you get something good unexpectedly or you have a good quality by nature, you should take advantage of it. For instance, you can be beautiful or you can have won the lottery (God must have intervened for sure), just use it and take advantage of it.
     
  6. murciana

    murciana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    I agree with you.
    (Let us hope I can take advantage of a lottery prize soon! :D:p)
     

Share This Page