1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a quien le ocurren cosas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Killerboi, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. Killerboi Senior Member

    English
    Hey all,

    I'd like to ask a second opinion to see whether or not I have correctly understood the following sentence. It is a bullet point about how to write a story.

    ORIGINAL "A quien le ocurren cosas, escribe cuentos; a quien escribe cuentos, le ocurren cosas. [Es el anillo mágico]."

    TRANSLATION "When things happen to someone, he writes stories; whoever writes stories, things happen to them. [It is the magic circle]"

    Does it translate properly? :confused:

    all suggestions welcome :)
     
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Yes, that's the idea although the sentence in English sounds a little awkward to me. But you got the meaning right.
     
  3. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Me sonaría mejor es el círculo mágico. Por lo demás, me parece bien.

    Un saludo
     
  4. jtLeebs

    jtLeebs Senior Member

    USA
    English - USA
    micafe, I have also seen "ocurirle algo" translated as "come to mind" or "think of."

    Por ejemplo:
    Persona 1: ¿Cómo se llama él?
    Persona 2: Yo sé el nombre de él, pero en este momento no se me ocurre nada!

    Do you think that the original sentence was using "ocurrirle" en este sentido, o en el sentido de "pasar cosas"?

    I hope I've explained myself ok...
     
  5. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Come to mind or think of would be ocurrírsele.

    En este momento no se me ocurre nada.


    Un saludo
     
  6. jtLeebs

    jtLeebs Senior Member

    USA
    English - USA
    Thanks for the clarification! So if that were the intent of the original phrase, it would have said "a quien se le ocurren cosas...", correct?
     
  7. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Correct.:)

    Un saludo
     
  8. Killerboi Senior Member

    English
    it definitely doesn't have the "se" in the original text, which is unfortunate, it would have been a little clearer to my mind.

    :rolleyes:
     
  9. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Two different uses of the same verb: "ocurrírsele" - "Ocurrirle"


    "Se me ocurre una idea" = "an idea comes to mind"
    "Me ocurren cosas raras" = "Strange things happen to me"

    Yes, your sentence is correct, but changes the meaning.
    Killerboi, it would have changed the meaning of the sentence.
     
  10. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    "Things happen to those who write stories". As I see it, this is meant in a good way; life happens, opportunities arise for those people who write stories.
     
  11. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    O quizá que quien escribe historias está más atento a los pequeños detalles, a los pequeños avatares que a la gente normal le pasan desapercibidos. Quizá no le ocurren más cosas, pero percibe mejor las que ocurren.

    Poético que es uno, chica.:D

    Un saludo
     
  12. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    "A quien le ocurren cosas, escribe cuentos"... y a quien WR inspira, tiene ocurrencias poéticas... :p
    En todo caso, me gusta tu interpretación :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  13. Killerboi Senior Member

    English

    So does it sound correct to translate it as...

    "To those that things happen to, stories are written; t
    hings happen to those who write stories"
    (ORIGINAL - "
    A quien le ocurren cosas, escribe cuentos; a quien escribe cuentos, le ocurren cosas. ")

    ???

    Any feedback is welcome!!!!
     
  14. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    "If things happen to you, you write stories. If you write stories, things happen to you. It's a virtuous circle.

    syd
     
  15. Killerboi Senior Member

    English
    I like Syds version :)
     

Share This Page