A quien madruga, Dios le ayuda

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Henrik Larsson, Nov 24, 2004.

  1. Henrik Larsson Banned

    ¿Qué expresión inglesa sería el equivalente al refrán "a quien madruga dios le ayuda"? Creo que sería algo así como "el pájaro que madruga atrapa al gusano..." pero no estoy muy seguro. A ver si alguien me lo confirma.
  2. rainy7 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Hi Henrik.

    Tienes razón, el equivalente al refrán "A quien madruga dios le ayuda" sería "The early bird catches the worm."

  3. pinkpanter

    pinkpanter Senior Member

    hola chicos, hay tambien continuacion pesimista de ese dicho:

    the early bird catches the worm - "but the early worm was eaten"

    el segundo seria el equivalente al español "no por mucho madrugar amanece mas temprano"
  4. niña

    niña Senior Member

    At home
    Spain - Spanish
    Are you sure that proverb is English and not Chinese? :p
  5. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    Hay otro un poco sarcástico para los que se madrugan mucho:

    Early to bed
    Early to rise

    And his girl goes out
    with other guys!
  6. pinkpanter

    pinkpanter Senior Member

    muy bueno cuchu. me recuerda a mi cuando me tienen dicho "good girls finish last"
  7. Marta5 New Member

    Gran Canaria
    Hola a todos, ¿como se traduciría al inglés: A quien madruga, Dios le ayuda?
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    The early bird gets the worm.
  9. Thrym

    Thrym Senior Member

    Mucho más bonita en inglés que en español =)
  10. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    Yes, particularly in BrE. "The early bird catches the worm"
    To me, "gets the worm sounds like catching some kind of disease":(, but if Aztlaniano said it, I'm sure it's correct AmE.
  11. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    It's also ironic that while the saying is an invitation to rise early, the worm rose even earlier than the bird.
  12. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    The 'original' (as published by Benjamin Franklin in the 18th century) is:
    Early to bed, early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.

    It often said with "catches" in AmEn, also, even though diseases can be "caught" as well as "got".
    The only difference is that "catches" has two syllables instead of one for "gets", so it takes a fraction of a second more time away from chewing that worm.
    Last edited: May 3, 2010
  13. Onion Patch

    Onion Patch Senior Member

    United States - KY
    English (US)
    The early bird gets the worm is what I have always heard also.

Share This Page