A reminder to act

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Kujita, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. Kujita Junior Member

    Amiens
    French - France
    Hello,

    Here's the sentence:
    "The picture now hangs in the president’s study as a reminder to act."

    It's from an article about the Connecticut shooting

    I get the idea but really don't know how to translate this expression. Maybe "un appel à agir"? But that doesn't sound right

    Thanks
     
  2. Jeanne75 Senior Member

    French - France
    Hello,

    "reminder" is more "un rappel" - it reminds you of something, it does not suggests a "call for" ie. a new demand.

    Cheers
     
  3. Kujita Junior Member

    Amiens
    French - France
    Thanks. You are right but "un rappel à agir" doesn't seem correct at all and I have no idea how I could translate the whole expression.
     
  4. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    Suggestion : un rappel d'avoir à agir.
     
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    simplement "un rappel à l'acte" ?
     
  6. Jeanne75 Senior Member

    French - France
    Hello,

    Comme Micia93 je passerais par un nom c'est plus élégant je trouve, mais j'aurais plutôt dit: "rappel à l'action".

    Pour moi :
    Un acte c'est faire quelque chose de particulier : passer à l'acte = faire une action particulière
    L'action c'est faire "des choses", agir = passer à l'action = agir

    Cordialement
     
  7. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
     

Share This Page