1. °° Cocotte °°

    °° Cocotte °° Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Bonjour !
    Je n'ai aucune idée de ce que peux signifier cette expression, et malheureusement je n'ai pas de contexte ! Quelqu'un aurait-il quand même une idée ??

    Merci d'avance...
     
  2. colleenjw Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English-Canadian and American
    On n'arrive pas directement à l'idée mais parle autour de le sujet. En général.
     
  3. °° Cocotte °°

    °° Cocotte °° Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Merci beaucoup :)
     
  4. Teafrog

    Teafrog Senior Member

    London
    UK English (& rusty French…)
    "Roundabout" est en un seul mot, et est dans le dict WR ici. Une autre explication ici
     
  5. °° Cocotte °°

    °° Cocotte °° Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Merci, c'est pour cela que je ne le trouvais pas dans le dictionnaire alors... ^^
     
  6. °° Cocotte °°

    °° Cocotte °° Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Is it correct to say "it's a roundabout way of tackling the problem about Capital Punishment" ? Or would "it's a roundabout way of pleading against Capital Punishment" be better ?

    I got troubles to use this expression !!
     
  7. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

     
  8. °° Cocotte °°

    °° Cocotte °° Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
  9. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I believe that you Frenchies have a related phrase: aller par quatre chemins :)
     
  10. °° Cocotte °°

    °° Cocotte °° Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Yes... but...
    I think we use it especially in a negative way : "je ne vais pas y aller par quatre chemins" = je vais te dire les choses clairement.
    I wouldn't say : "il y va par quatre chemins" for someone who doesn't say clearly the things...
     
  11. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    Thank you for that precision -j'ai appris qqch. Would dans un rond point as referenced by Sir Teafrog work?

    P.S. My uncertainty as to application (in our case) is why I wrote 'related phrase' :)
     
  12. °° Cocotte °°

    °° Cocotte °° Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    You mean in that context ?
    "Rond-point" can't be used for anything but the... thing on the road lol.
    That's what you wanted to know ?
     
  13. jaktown

    jaktown Senior Member

    Indonesia
    French
    "a roundabout way" = une manière détournée de parler de quelque chose/de mentionner un sujet.
    "Je n'irai pas par quatre chemins" = I will not beat around the bush"
     
  14. Teafrog

    Teafrog Senior Member

    London
    UK English (& rusty French…)
     

Share This Page