1. joemonteagudosilgo Junior Member

    Spanish
    What does the following sentence mean?

    "with a shock of hair prematurely white"
     
  2. M.mac Senior Member

    English, New Zealand
    a shock of hair describes thick hair which sticks up in a messy way
     
  3. Diva

    Diva Junior Member

    Switzerland
    french
    "Shock of hair" Significa "fam pelambrera" ;)
     
  4. joemonteagudosilgo Junior Member

    Spanish
    thank you all
     
  5. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    a lock of hair might measure several cm. in width, it's often cut to serve as a memento of the person

    a shock of hair is thicker in width; apart from the context you gave, the word is also used (somewhat literarily) to describe, for example, clumps of hair that fall forward into the face or cover the eyes, because the person is expending physical effort and the combed style comes out of place

    web-available definitions of shock:

    a pile of sheaves of grain set on end in a field to dry; stalks of Indian corn set up in a field; "corn is bound in small sheaves and several sheaves are set up together in shocks"; "whole fields of wheat in shock"
    collect or gather into shocks; "shock grain"
    a bushy thick mass (especially hair); "he had an unruly shock of black hair"
     
  6. vehl Senior Member

    Toledo-Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    Podría ser:

    -"Un mechón de pelo prematuramente cano", aunque mechón corresponde más a "a lock of hair".
    -"Un remolino de pelo..."

    O, usando un vocablo más literario y desusado: "Un tufo prematuramente cano". El DRAE define tufo referido a pelo como:

    1. m. Cada una de las dos porciones de pelo, por lo común peinado o rizado, que caen por delante de las orejas.
     
  7. M.mac Senior Member

    English, New Zealand
  8. vehl Senior Member

    Toledo-Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    That, M.mac, would be in Spanish "unas greñas".
     
  9. M.mac Senior Member

    English, New Zealand
    :D He he, cute word.
     
  10. guyblair New Member

    Florida, United States
    english united states
    What we're looking for is the condition or, word for a streak of hair that has turned white; sometimes overnight.
     
  11. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Hi guy, and welcome to the forum! :)

    Actually a 'shock of hair' has nothing to do with 'susto'.

    In spite of what the WR Dictionary says, 'a shock of hair' is, or can be, "una mata de pelo".

    Arguably the example in the dictionary works better with 'mata' than with 'mecha/mechón' - "...surrounded by a shock of black hair".

    syd
     
  12. Raquel8 Senior Member

    USA English
    Castellano de Uruguay, básico
    un mechón de pelo / un copete como el de Elvis.
     
  13. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    The comparison is to a shock of wheat i.e. a thick straggly mass.
    It has nothing to do with hair turning white because of a shock.
    When I go to the hairdressers and ask for blonde "mechones/mechas," I don´t expect to come out with a shock of blonde! :)
     
  14. guyblair New Member

    Florida, United States
    english united states
    Ok, let's leave "shock" for now and let's find the word for a streak of white/silver hair that extends from the frontal hairline and can happen or surface suddenly yet, not always.
     

Share This Page