a string of beads and gauded

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by carminaburana, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. carminaburana Senior Member

    spain spanish
    IN the Canterbury Tales , the Prioress bore in her arm " a string of beads and gauded all with green" I don´t know how to translate "gauded" /un rosario......todo con verde
    could you help me? thanks a lot
     
  2. nmmad Senior Member

    Spain
    UK, English
    The original is

    "Of smal coral aboute hir arm she bar / A peire of bedes, gauded al with grene"


    which means that the rosaries have red coral beads ("bead" comes from verb "bedan" meaning to pray) with green "gauds", the larger beads that mark the decades of the rosary. Gaud is an obsolete word, but since telling the rosary is more current in Spain than in Britain, the equivalent word must still be in use though I don't know it -- let me know!
     
  3. carminaburana Senior Member

    spain spanish
    so a possible translation could be "llevaba en su brazo un rosario de pequeñas cuentas de coral ,rojas las pequeñas, verdes las mayores "?
     
  4. nmmad Senior Member

    Spain
    UK, English
    No puedo dejar URLs, pero si buscas en google con:
    rosario cuentas coral
    verás en el Museo Lázaro-Galdiano un rosario muy parecido a él de la prioresa, salvo que los "dieces" (= "gauds") son de cristal:
    Rosario de cuentas de coral, y dieces facetados de cristal de roca, engarzado en plata dorada con escudete de filigrana de alambre de plata dorada y medalla pendiente calada de cuatro lóbulos con cruz interior.

    El escudete (o la medalla) es como la "A" de la prioresa. Como el coral es rojo, no hace falta necesariamente decirlo:

    "llevaba en su brazo un rosario de cuentas de coral fino/pequeño, todo con dieces verdes"
     
  5. carminaburana Senior Member

    spain spanish
    thank you very much for your explanation, Chaucer ´s languaje is "a bit" difficult to understand
     
  6. gato2

    gato2 Senior Member

    España, español
    Una traduccion que he encontrado en Internet:

    Llevaba en el brazo un rosario de pequeñas cuentas de coral, intercaladas con otras grandes y verdes
     
  7. carminaburana Senior Member

    spain spanish
    thx por el comentario
     

Share This Page