A título oneroso - A título gratuito

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by aldoam, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. aldoam Senior Member

    Monterrey, MX
    México, Spanish, English
    Que tal foreros:

    ¿Alguien sabe la traducción para estos términos?
    El contexto se sitúa en la transmisión de la propiedad de un bien, en la cual se puede pactar la entrega o no de una contraprestación.

    Hi guys:

    Does anyone know the exact translation for the above captioned frases?
    They refer to the existance or non-existance of a price in exchange for the transmission of the property of something.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
  3. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
  4. silvia fernanda

    silvia fernanda Senior Member

    Spanish
    for a valuable consideration


    sf
     
  5. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
    No. La expresión es FOR GOOD AND VALUABLE CONSIDERATION.
     
  6. Binky

    Binky Junior Member

    Mexico
    English (USA)
    Ya se estableció la parte del título oneroso... ¿qué tal la de título gratuíto? La frase que tengo que traducir dice ... "bien sea a título gratuíto u oneroso"
    gracias de antemano a la persona que pueda ayudar!
     
  7. David Senior Member

    The phrases "above" are not "above-captioned." The "caption" is the name of the case, Fulano v. Mangano, Bush v. Gore, Marbury v. Madison. You can say in "the above-captioned matter," meaning "this case" or the "the case referred to above," but you can´t say the "above-captioned phrases. "Existence, non-existence."

    bien sea a título gratuito u oneroso,
    whether granted by free gift or in return for good and valuable consideration
     
  8. Binky

    Binky Junior Member

    Mexico
    English (USA)
    Perdón David, pero no entiendo por qué la frase " in return"... es algo que se sobre entiende, o qué? Actually, it sounds right, but it just doesn't say as much in words in Spanish... who considered whom valuable???
     
  9. David Senior Member

    You could leave out "in return," and just say "either by free gift or for good and valuable consideration"

    Good and valuable consideration is merely "anything of value." For a contract to be binding, it must meet certain conditions, and good and value consideration is the traditional term for something of value exchanged for something else of value. The principle of valuable cosideration as an element of the contract is behind $1 leases or $1 salaries...something nominally of value is given in consideration for something else.
     
  10. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Algunas dudas David:
    ¿No existe y se usa la expresión "lucrative title" para designar las adquisiciones verificadas a título gratuíto? Aquí estoy algo confusa pues parece que se reserva solo para "real estate" y no otros "goods".
    También "onerous title" parece que se usa en la legislación de algún estado: vid. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/title
    ¿La palabra "gift" es usada habitualmente como terminología jurídica o sucede como en español que el término correcto es donacion (donation)?
    Por otro lado creo que habría de añadirse a la expresión que sugieres: (gift or donation) las palabras inheritance or devise (que al fin y a la postre también son modos de adquirir la propiedad a título gratuíto).
     
  11. Maryane New Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    Hola David. Qué opinas de traducir "los bienes que reciba a título gratuito" (referidos a fruto de donaciones, herencias y regalos), como "the assets received gratuitously"? Muchas gracias!!
     

Share This Page