a three fingered pharmacist

Discussion in 'English Only' started by castle123, May 8, 2012.

  1. castle123 Junior Member

    Chinese
    Good evening.

    In Castle S3E23, there is a scene that detective question the suspect about his whereabouts. The suspect says he has no idea.
    Then, the detective says "That guy's dropped more pills than a three fingered pharmacist".

    OK,given the circumstance,I can catch the meaning. The detective suggests that suspect was too high to remember what happened.

    " three fingered", is the volume
    And "pharmacist", in dictionary, is either a person or a shop.

    So,how to explain" a three fingered pharmacist"

    Thank you !
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    " three fingered", is the volume :cross: No. "three fingered" means someone who has three fingers

    And "pharmacist", in dictionary, is either a person or a shop. a person = pharmacist or a shop = pharmacy

    (although the shop is sometimes referred to as a "pharmacist
    's")

    (Where would we find a shop with three fingers?
    :confused:)
     
  3. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    There's also a pun on "dropped" as in dropped on the floor (the three-fingered pharmacist drops a lot of pills on the floor) vs. "dropped" as in taken a drug (the suspect has swallowed a lot of pills).
    (In terms of volume, three fingers is probably less than 200ml - much smaller than a person or a shop.)
     
  4. George French Senior Member

    English - UK
    "That guy's dropped more pills than a three fingered pharmacist".

    Do you have some more context?

    GF..

    I suspect he means the suspect is telling lots of porky pies/lies.
     
  5. castle123 Junior Member

    Chinese
    Then together what does “a three fingered pharmacist”mean in the above sentance?
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I don't see the reference to lies, George:confused:.

    Myridon's punning explanation is the one that works for me:
    - a pharmacist with three fingers drops a lot of pills onto the floor {= lets fall}.
    - the suspect drops a lot of pills {= takes}.
     
  7. castle123 Junior Member

    Chinese
    point taken.

    Another thing, is it usual to use "three-fingered pharmacist" in US?
     
  8. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I'd have thought not - that's why the image is both striking and humorous:).
     
  9. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    It's not a set phrase...it's just being used for humor.
     
  10. castle123 Junior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you, I should have posted more context.
    However, I bet it is something to do with drugs. Because in the following scene ,the detective call the suspect as" a drug addled predator"
     
  11. castle123 Junior Member

    Chinese
    Absolutely humorous!
    :)

    It is very vivid.
     

Share This Page