A todo madre / Un desmadre

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Gswoosh2007, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. Gswoosh2007 New Member

    USA, English and Spanish
    I heard that in the movie Blood in, Blood out. Ive been told that it means different things. Is this true? What does it mean? Thanks for the help.
     
  2. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    Welcome to the forum!

    I usually take the first one to mean, "going all out," "pulling out all the stops," or "peddle to the metal."

    The second one I think of chaos, disaster, or big mess. Like, «¡Hijo, tu cuatro es un desmadre!» Or, "Son, your room is a disaster area!"
     
  3. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    Welcome to the forum, Gswoosh! In México I have heard, "¡Qué desmadre!" which means, "what an unholy mess!!"
     
  4. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    It's "a toda madre" = it's awesome, it rocks
    Que desmadre = what a mess
     
  5. Tadeo Senior Member

    Español (México)
    Hi!

    Welcome to the forums.
    The expressions you mention are very mexican (I don't know if they use them in other countries), so I'll try to explain what they mean in Mexico.

    You can find desmadre in WR dictionary:
    desmadre m fam
    1 chaos
    2 (juerga) rave-up

    1) Tu cuarto es un desmadre/está hecho un demadre=
    Your room is a mess (there are dirty clothes all over the floor, etc).

    2) La fiesta fue un desmadre.
    The party was great/awesome a rave (you know the kind of party were evryone has gone wild and even so it is awesome, we call it desmadre)

    3) Hay mucha gente en el mercado, ¡es un desmadre!
    There is a lot of people in the market, it is a chaos out there!

    A toda madre!

    Means awesome, off the hook, off the wall, great (more less).

    Mi mejor amigo es a toda madre = My best friend is awesome, he is so cool.

    La fiesta está a toda madre = This party is off the hook man!

    But as many other typical mexican expressions, you can find the in many different contexts, these are the most common.

    Hope it helps.
     

Share This Page