1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A trader couldn't whip and drive a homeowner

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by TRASCENDENTE, Jun 8, 2008.

  1. TRASCENDENTE New Member

    Mi lengua nativa es el español de república dominicana y estoy aprendiendo inglés
    Estoy buscando el significado de esta expresión pero no llego a una conclusión lógica.
     
  2. TRASCENDENTE New Member

    Mi lengua nativa es el español de república dominicana y estoy aprendiendo inglés
    ¿Alguien me puede ayudar?
     
  3. malina

    malina Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish/Catalan
    Hola,

    solo se me ocurre la traducción más literal "un comerciante no podía azotar y manejar a un propietario".

    Quizás si la gente lee la frase en contexto le verá más sentido.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2009
  4. Chispa123

    Chispa123 Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    USA English
    This is an old one and it is too bad that Trascendente didn't give more context. This means that the trader could not force or coerce the homeowner into doing what the trader wanted. Looking up the word "drive" in the dictionary brings up as many meanings and translations.
     

Share This Page