1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"a trece cu vederea" + direct object, correct usage?

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by eliade.fan, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. eliade.fan New Member

    English - American
    Hello everyone, Craciun fericit! Am inca o mica intrebare. :) I am wondering what the correct usage is of the direct object with "a trece cu vederea." Does this expression become split, or must it remain as one unit? and if so, which is the preposition which follows?

    For example, which is correct of the following, using the direct object "greseli," adica, ceea ce este trecut cu vederea sunt greselile:

    "Am trecut cu vederea peste greselile lui."

    "I-am trecut cu vederea greselile."

    "I-am trecut greselile cu vederea."

    "Am trecut greselile lui cu vederea."


    Or perhaps something else?


    Another example, this time with "detaliile contractului" in the accusative:

    "Am trecut cu vederea detaliile contractului."

    "Am trecut detaliile contractului cu vederea."

    "Am trecut cu vederea peste detaliile contractului."


    Multumesc anticipat! :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2012
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Maybe we should start here:

    a trece cu vederea -> to overlook/ignore/pardon someone's mistakes/shortcomings or the lack of features/quality for an object

    Shouldn't be used with peste, however one can use:

    - am trecut peste cuvântul mamei mele (I went against my mother's wish)

    "Am trecut cu vederea detaliile contractului." This one works, sort of... I'd use deficiențele/lipsurile contractului if that's the true meaning.

    "Am trecut peste detaliile contractului." -> that's borrowed from English (I went over the details ..), not recommended

    Later,


    .
     
  3. misadro

    misadro Senior Member

    I should say .. better not split :
    Am trecut cu vederea greşelile
    ... greşelile lui
    I-am trecut cu vederea greşelile

    However : Am trecut multe cu vederea / I-am trecut multe cu vederea
    The meaning would be .. I turned a blind eye ...

    As to .. Am trecut cu vederea detaliile contractului ... this would mean that I did not pay (much) attention to the details of the contract ..
     
  4. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    The idea of the DO in Romanian is that it does not make use of prepositions. You have VP+NP (Noun). This verbal phrase refers to omitting things voluntarily.
     
  5. misadro

    misadro Senior Member

    The direct object makes use of the prepositon "pe" in Romanian .. It answers the questions .. pe cine? ce? .. [whom? what?]

    Trezeşte pe mama şi du-te la împăratul de-i spune că eu îi fac podul … (Creangă, Povestea porcului) ..
     
  6. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    That's correct. 'What' is the question here for the OD, 'a trece cu vederea' sth.
    see you,
     

Share This Page