1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a turn up for the book

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bluesss, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. bluesss Junior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Good afternoon to everybody! can any tell me the correct translation to "a turn up for the book"? It can be " pasar página?"
     
  2. sophiaswaltz Senior Member

    U.S.A. English
    Hello Bluesss,

    Welcome to the forum!

    The phraes a turn up for the book does not make any sense in English. Are you asking about turning the pages of a book?

    Saludos.
     
  3. patman0623 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA, English
    Do you have context for this sentence?
     
  4. bluesss Junior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Thanks a lot!!! The sentence linked to this is " Well, there's a surprise- I never thought he'd get a girlfriend"-> a turn-up for the book
     
  5. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Hi Bluesss,

    Actually it makes a lot of sense in British english! It means what a surprise!

    Welcome,
     
  6. bluesss Junior Member

    Spain, spanish

    Thanks alacant! I belive that it means in Spanish:)
     
  7. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Hola,

    Puede ser: Vaya sorpresa! Te parece?
     
  8. bluesss Junior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Pues sí, asi suena bien. ^___^
     
  9. sevillista

    sevillista Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spain/Spanish
    I´ve come across this expression but in plural, I mean, "that´s a turn up for the books", does it really matter?

    Besides I´ve also read "that´s one for the books".
     
  10. Esternocleido Senior Member

    Castilian Spanish
    Sí, yo acabo de verlo con "books", en plural. "Maradona supports Luis Suarez -now that´s a turn-up for the books." Menuda sorpresa...
     

Share This Page