1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a type of person

Discussion in 'English Only' started by iMak7, Aug 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iMak7 Senior Member

    Belarus
    Russian, English
    Hi!

    I noticed this phrase in Murakami's book, here

    "Perhaps I'm just too painstaking a type of person, but I can't grasp too much of anything without putting my thoughts down in writing"

    How often do you say adjective a type of person instead of a adjectif type of person?

    Thanks!
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    I'm not sure I understand the question, iMak7. Do you want to know when to use "a type of person" versus just "type of person?"
     
  3. iMak7 Senior Member

    Belarus
    Russian, English
    No, I mean which is better to say - just too painstaking a type of person or just a too painstaking type of person?
     
  4. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    The original poster probably wants to know the difference between:

    I'm just too painstaking a type of person
    I'm just such a painstaking type of person
     
  5. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    That word order is required by 'too'. We can't say it's a too heavy chair. It has to be too heavy a chair. (I'm changing the example to show that the grouping 'type of person' is not relevant. The adjective phrase is modifying the noun 'type': too painstaking a type.)
     
  6. iMak7 Senior Member

    Belarus
    Russian, English
    Now I got this, thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page