1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A useful/An useful

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by JotaI, Oct 19, 2006.

  1. JotaI Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish, Spain
    Does anyone know if both sentences are correct?

    1.- A useful tool for preventing ...

    2.- An useful tool for preventing ...

    Correct anything you think is wrong, please.
    JI
     
  2. ghoti

    ghoti Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English USA
    JI - "A useful." Never "an useful." It's because of the pronunciation, not just because "u" is a vowel.
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    De acuerdo con ghoti.
    No se puede usar 'an' enfrente de una palabra la cual empieza con el sonido de un consonante (en inglés, todas las letras salvo A,E,I,O,U). En tu ejemplo 'useful' empieza con el sonido de 'Y' ("yuseful"), así que no puedas usar 'an'.

    An elephant
    A European
    An umbrella
    A useful ...
     
  4. mary de la loma

    mary de la loma Senior Member

    USA
    English
    De acuerdo con ghoti y Masood.

    Cuando se pronuncia la U como en 'tú' o en 'Ummm . . .' (rascándole la cabeza), se usa el artículo 'an': uvula, ulcer, underdog.

    Cuando se pronuncia la U como en 'yugo' o 'viuda,' se usa el artículo 'a': unit, union, universe.

    :)
     
  5. a.olalla Junior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    No se puede usar 'an' enfrente de una palabra la cual empieza con el sonido de un consonante (en inglés, todas las letras salvo A,E,I,O,U). En tu ejemplo 'useful' empieza con el sonido de 'Y' ("yuseful"), así que no puedas usar 'an'.


    Not really, you can say a one-pound coin, or an SOS, or an MP (Member of Parliament).
    Bye.
     
  6. sinedeo Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    "Por favor, corrígeme si me equivoco (yo haría lo mismo por ti)."

    ;)
     
  7. Bil

    Bil Senior Member

    English USA
    Yes, really.
    a wun-pound coin
    an es-OS
    an em-P
     

Share This Page