A veces hacía las correciones

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Lindelea, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. Lindelea

    Lindelea Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish
    Hola a todos, tengo una duda al traducir "a veces hacía las correciones"

    Mi intento:

    Sometimes I would do the corrections


    Espero me puedan ayudar, gracias.
     
  2. LaFlaca1226 Junior Member

    English
    Su traducción me parece perfecto. Otra manera de decirlo sería: Sometimes I did the corrections.
     
  3. sofia1805 New Member

    spanish
    o tambien I sometimes did the corrections
     
  4. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    I would say, sometimes I used to do the corrections...
     
  5. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Sometimes, I would do/make the corrections.
    I would sometimes do/make the corrections.
    I would do/make the corrections sometimes.

    As LaFlaca suggested, you can also use the simple past (did/made instead of would do/would make) because the use of the adverb "sometimes" conveys the indefinite nature of the action.
     
  6. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    I don't think "would" is appropriate because this is a closed event of the past and if you say simple past then it should have to be "hice" instead of "hacía"...,let's see what others suggest?...
     
  7. Lindelea

    Lindelea Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish
    What I think so far...

    I would make the corrections (hacía las corrections)

    I made the corrections (hice las corrections)

    Lo que quiero decir en este contexto es que estaba corrigiendo un montón de guías y a veces hacía las correciones y a veces no.
     
  8. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Esto quiere decir el trabajo que tu hacias y no al trabajo que harias.... disculpame es que en un teclado indio no tenemos las tildes.... I used to do the corrections sometimes (un hecho en el pasado).... I would make the corrections (yo haria las correcciones).... I made (Preterito y es hice)...
     

Share This Page