A verb is a noun

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by dihydrogen monoxide, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. dihydrogen monoxide Senior Member

    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    How would you say the following sentence in your language?
    A verb is a noun.
  2. martaaa

    martaaa Member

    "Un verbo è un nome", in Italian. Anyway I can't understand if you are only asking for a translation ...
  3. dihydrogen monoxide Senior Member

    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    Only for a translation.
  4. madshov Member

    Denmark, Danish
    In Danish:
    Et udsagnsord er et navneord.
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese:
    Um verbo é um nome.
  6. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    Sloveso je podstatné jméno.
    Sloveso je podstatným jménem.

    In Lithuanian:
    Veiksmažodis yra daiktavardis.
  7. martaaa

    martaaa Member

    ...and in Spanish, "Un verbo es un nombre".
  8. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    "verbi on substantiivi"
    For all of those Latin-based terms we have also Finnish terms:
    "teonsana on nimisana" (literally: "a word of doing is a word of name")
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In French:
    Un verbe est un nom.
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic: الفعل اسم (al-fi`lu 'smun)
  11. amikama

    amikama sordomodo


    פועל הוא שם עצם (po'al hu shem 'etsem)
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Praha (Prague)
    magyar (Hungarian)
    Hungarian: Az ige főnév.

    PS: Strange sentence & makes no logic. :eek:
  13. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)

    In Dutch:
    een werkwoord is een naamwoord

    (or technically more correct, though it kind of breaks the symmetry:
    een werkwoord is een zelfstandig naamwoord
    een werkwoord is een substantief).


  14. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Two varieties for German; the first one with the grammatical terms I did learn in primary school, the second one with scientific terms I did learn in high school:

    Ein Zeitwort ist ein Hauptwort.
    Ein Verb ist ein Substantiv.
  15. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    Yours isn't technically wrong, but I've never seen "nombre" used that way ;)
  16. dn88 Senior Member


    czasownik jest rzeczownikiem
  17. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    I can't say that I understand what you mean, but:
    Turkish: Bir fiil/eylem bir isimdir/addır.
    Fiil=Eylem (verb)
    İsim=Ad (noun, name)
  18. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian: Глагол - это существительное. (Glagol - eto sushchestvitel'noye.)
  19. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:
    «Ένα ρήμα είναι ένα όνομα»
    'ena 'rima 'ine 'ena 'onoma
  20. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Praha (Prague)
    magyar (Hungarian)
    Slovak: Sloveso je podstatné meno.
  21. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Ang PANDIWA ay isang PANGGALAN.

Share This Page