1. Lluna1977 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan / Spanish
    Hola...

    Hay una frase de la canción "Wish you were here" que no entiendo... Alguien puede traducirla?

    Did you exchange a walk on part in the war for a lead role in a cage?

    Lo que no entiendo es "a walk on part"

    Gracias
     
  2. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    A walk-on part refers to movies or television. Say for example you have a street scene with a lot of people walking around. These people are known as extras and they have walk-on parts, meaning they don't speak or do anything special. They just form part of the background. They may show up on the screen for only a minute.
     
  3. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español
    Es como preguntar: "Cambiaste un papel secundario en la guerra for el papel principal en una jaula?

    No sé el contexto de la canción, pero creo que se refiere a un cambio en los valores, quizá a perder la libertar por un estilo de vida más acomodado.
     
  4. verotaylor Junior Member

    spanish argentina
    exacto. ***
     
  5. acsdaniel New Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    hungarian
    Hello!

    I'm from hungary, and I speak English just a bit, y espanol un poquito :)

    I've just heard the great song by Pink Floyd, Wish you were here, and I had the very same problem! And this forum was a google-match for "walk on part", and I could not beleve, that somebody had the same question! :))))

    sorry, my english is not the best. so, i agree with both of you. you are a dummy (procession man) in the war, just a part of the makings, you know, and you are the main character, or something, in a jail, behind rails, i think. or cage might means the place where the prisoners of war are, the lager, maybe. but of course (?) in a figurative sense.

    Vale, no prefiero el inglés, pero a mí es mucho más fácil hablar o escribir en inglés... creo que debajo de un nivel, inglés es efectivamente más fácil (gramática) que el espanol.

    So, what do you think


    "We're just two lost souls swimming in a fishbowl,
    year after year,
    Running over the same old ground."


    Running over means walking on the same place, etc, or just like the water, running over the cooking pot, and flow to the ground.... ???


    Thank you, and muchas gracias!!



    daniel
     
  6. jmz007 New Member

    castellano
    Así es, creo que siginifica:
    Literalmente: ¿cambiaste el papel de un actor de reparto en una pelicula de guerra por un papel principal en una jaula?
    Creo que el sentido es parecido a la afirmación de ser cabeza de ratón en lugar de cola de león, pero con una fuerte referencia al compromiso con la sociedad y sus conflictos, más en una sociedad tan relacionada con el sufrimiento de las conquistas por la guerra como es la británica.
     

Share This Page