A word that means 'It will never happen'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Shazron, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. Shazron New Member

    English - British
    I am looking for a word that means 'it will never happen' or 'it will not come to pass'.

    It will be used as an adjective with the word 'outcome'


    --------------- outcome.
     
  2. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    impossible?
     
  3. mahmmoudean New Member

    Arabic
    no way

    when pigs fly


     
  4. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Welcome to the forum, Shazron,

    Could you please provide more context and a full sentence?
     
  5. Shazron New Member

    English - British
    Sure Thomas1 ... this is a blog I am writing, and it appears I am brain dead tonight. The sentence as follows -

    Looking back on my youthful thought processes, I see how easily I suppressed anything which threatened to disrupt my cynical world view; a Cinderella princess had no place in my thinking, I could never allow myself to hope for such an obviously -------- outcome.


    Juandiago - 'impossible' may well do! .... now why didn't I think of that? ..... oh yes, that brain dead thing!
     
  6. Bobbum Senior Member

    Unrealizable outcome is another possibility.
     
  7. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    How about unattainable, unrealistic, impracticable, infeasible?
     
  8. Shazron New Member

    English - British
    Aaahhhh .... thanks Bobbum and Thomas1!

    Unrealizable will do nicely! (except I'll be spelling that with an 's' not a 'z')

    Thanks for all the help!
    Nice place this!
     
  9. Driven

    Driven Senior Member

    USA/English
    How about ludicrous?
     
  10. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    If you want to stick with youthful dramatics, you might say:

    "I could never allow myself to hope for an outcome that was so obviously doomed to fail."

    Or maybe: "...would obviously never materialize..."

    I find your use of a comma after thinking confusing. I would make them at least two sentences. Please explain why you tagged them together like that.

    Doesn't it make more sense like this:

    Looking back on my youthful thought processes, I see how easily I suppressed anything which threatened to disrupt my cynical world view. I could never allow myself to hope for an outcome that was so obviously doomed to fail.

    Back then, a Cinderella princess had no place in my thinking.

    When you stuck the Cinderella info in there like that, it didn't seem to make as much sense to me. Maybe it's just me. :)

    AngelEyes
     
  11. Aaar

    Aaar Senior Member

    New Jersey
    English -USA
    Fans of The Princess Bride might use "inconceivable" (lisp optional).
     

Share This Page