1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a word to describe a cute little girl.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by juliaegg, Mar 14, 2006.

  1. juliaegg New Member

    Chinese China
    I want to use one word to describe a little(about 4-5 year-old)and cute girl, does sombody have good idea? i want something special except baby, angel...thank you~xxxxxx
     
  2. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    "She is delightful." would do it for me, but I think you are looking for a noun.... She is a treasure / she is a delight / she is a cherub.
     
  3. juliaegg New Member

    Chinese China
    Thank you very much, maxiogee. I think cherub is ok. I want this word to name a virtual figure, which is a little girl singer. I need more similar words to choose from, does anybody have any other idea? thank you!
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2010
  4. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    She's a four or five year old singer?
     
  5. CatStar Senior Member

    Madrid
    English, Ireland
    She's a...
    ray of sunshine
    cutie
    dote
    little treasure
    ...
    my brain has stopped functioning, can't think of any more...!
    Cat
     
  6. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    a sweetie,a sweetie pie,
     
  7. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    You might try "Kewpie" or "Kewpie doll."
     
  8. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Panjandrum can't have seen this thread yet, or I'm sure he'd be spouting lyrical about his WMPG - world's most perfect granddaughter.
     
  9. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I have, I have.
    There is only one perfect word to describe this uniquely incredibly amazingly wise, attractive and talented child. But I promised not to publish her name here.

    The difficulty is that the words of affection that are applied to an individual carry all that meaning because of the individual we associate them with. They are not, necessarily, going to promote the right image for juliaegg's virtual girl singer. That word has to have universal appeal. I'm stumped.

    Anyway, she's almost 6, so that lets me out:D
     
  10. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Some pet names I've heard, occasionally even used for me (several centuries ago ;) ):
    • pumpkin
    • sweetheart
    • dolly
     
  11. juliaegg New Member

    Chinese China
    thank u very much for all the replies~~they do help me a lot! I will tell u which word we use as soon as we make the decision. :)

     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2010
  12. Mizz_Kimness New Member

    Somewhere
    English
    Adorable or sweet is what I can come up with.
     
  13. MCL

    MCL Senior Member

    Mexico
    English, U.S.
    If she's an adorable little singer - how about a darling little bird name?

    Chickadee

    Dovie would be old fashioned
     
  14. juliaegg New Member

    Chinese China
    I'm sorry I didn't use English appropriately. I will adhere to the rules here in the future.:)
     
  15. jenweiyang12 New Member

    English
    juliaegg, you can even use cuppycake on that little girl singer!
     
  16. A dote, Cat? That's a new one on me.

    Rover
     
  17. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    On me too.

    I vote for moppet. I believe Shirley Temple was often referred to as The Mumming Moppet in her toothacheingly-cute days. (No, not really.)
     
  18. jpyvr Senior Member

    Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
    English - Canadian
    Seeing moppet above, the word poppet came to mind. I never use it, but an English friend of mine often did, and just checking now on dictionary.com I see the definition:
    British Dialect. a term of endearment for a girl or child.

    Can any of our native BE speakers advise if poppet could be used in the sense the OP was asking about? I'd be happy to know if this word is regionally restricted in BE, as the definition above indicated dialect.
     
  19. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English

    Then perhaps pongo?
     
  20. Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    SW London
    British English
    Pongo? Pongo as in "smelly monkey"?
    For a child? A girl child? A girl child singer?

    You've got to be kidding!

    HG
     
  21. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Ahem.

    The pongidae are apes, not monkeys, and their personal hygiene habits are no more idiosyncratic than those of homo supposedly-sapiens.

    Sniff.

    End of what passes among pongidae for a rant.

    Poppet would be OK, and I have heard this term used from time to time as a term of affection for both of my granddaughters. I wouldn't use it myself.
     
  22. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    Poppet is quite common in this part of the world, or was when I was little.
     
  23. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
  24. Spira Senior Member

    South of France
    UK English
    How about skunklet?
     
  25. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    A baby skunk is a "kit".
     
  26. Spira Senior Member

    South of France
    UK English
    Wow. How did you know that?
     
  27. demon001

    demon001 Senior Member

    Charlotte, NC
    French, English(USA)
    Before going around calling someone poppet, read what the term also means:
    "In folk-magic and witchcraft, a poppet is a doll made to represent a person, for casting healing, fertility, or binding spells on that person."
     
  28. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    Luckily the number of practitioners of folk magic and witchcraft who are likely to bother about child singers is quite small, Demon:)
     

Share This Page