1. aleciram13 New Member

    CASTELLANO
    Hi everyone

    I am confused about something that my husband told me, well, I told him first "You complete me" and he answered:

    "Ahhhhhh shucks"

    What aaaaahhhhhhhh shucks means in this context?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Magazine Senior Member

    España
    Is the spelling correct here?
     
  3. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    It's something you say when you're embarrassed (or pretending to be embarrassed). It's sort of "country"/unsophisticated-sounding, the kind of thing a boy would say while turning red and staring down at his shoes or digging his toe into the ground (after a girl told him he was cute).
     
  4. aleciram13 New Member

    CASTELLANO
    Thanks a lot

    I was thinking so bad about what he said, thanks again.
     
  5. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    Exactly! Now, how do you say "Aw, shucks" in Spanish? "De nada" or "no problema", as suggested in other threads just doesn't cut it.
     
  6. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Creo que normalmente lo escribimos como lo ha hecho Tom... "Aw shucks!" o en tu caso "Awwwwwwwww shucks!" Y estoy de acuerdo con Jinti cuanto al significado (embarrassed or pretending to be embarassed).

    S Y
     
  7. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Awww shucks! is a very American English expression. In British English I don't think we have an equivalent so we just have to use the American phrase.

    Don't worry aleciram13, it is a way of accepting a big compliment. It only has a good meaning.

    Since we don't really have an equivalent in Britain I don't know how to translate it.
     
  8. Sunshine on Leith Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    Spain's Spanish
    Por Dios, no me hagas sonrojar
    Por Dios, que me sonrojo..

    Br E: You're making me blush??

    I hadn't heard shucks before myself, by the way..
     
  9. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Sí.
    No es para tanto, no me merezco estas alabanzas.
     

Share This Page