Abbreviation for 'average'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Mr. Chairman, May 24, 2012.

  1. Mr. Chairman New Member

    Chinese-People's Republic of China
    Hi everyone,

    Can you help to give the abbreviation for the word "average"?
    I am not sure whether it's AVG. or AV., or any others.
    Maybe you can tell me the rule to abbreviate an english word.

  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    American English
    I think the standard -- and to me the most logical -- is AVG. There are others, including AV and AVE, but if there is room for three letters, I suggest AVG.
    Last edited: May 24, 2012
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    English - South-East England
    And there are no general rules for abbreviating words. You really have to learn each one as it comes. For this word, I agree with Copyright that you would see all three - a box of matches might say 'av. contents 50' or 'ave. contents' or 'avg. contents' - but I don't know which is most common. 'Avg' is perhaps the clearest.
  4. Mr. Chairman New Member

    Chinese-People's Republic of China
    Thanks, Copyright and entanglebank.
    It's a pity there is no general rule that we can follow.

Share This Page