Abbreviation for 'average'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Mr. Chairman, May 24, 2012.

  1. Mr. Chairman New Member

    Chinese-People's Republic of China
    Hi everyone,

    Can you help to give the abbreviation for the word "average"?
    I am not sure whether it's AVG. or AV., or any others.
    Maybe you can tell me the rule to abbreviate an english word.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I think the standard -- and to me the most logical -- is AVG. There are others, including AV and AVE, but if there is room for three letters, I suggest AVG.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2012
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    And there are no general rules for abbreviating words. You really have to learn each one as it comes. For this word, I agree with Copyright that you would see all three - a box of matches might say 'av. contents 50' or 'ave. contents' or 'avg. contents' - but I don't know which is most common. 'Avg' is perhaps the clearest.
     
  4. Mr. Chairman New Member

    Chinese-People's Republic of China
    Thanks, Copyright and entanglebank.
    It's a pity there is no general rule that we can follow.
     

Share This Page